monsal hillclimb
monsal hillclimb
Monsal Hill Climb


HMT

Joe Clark & Lou Bates - 2015 Winners

Joe Clark 2015 Winner

Lou Bates 2015 Winner

2015 Results

Top 20 Prize Winners
1 Joe Clark Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:20.1
2 Adam Kenway SportGrub Kuota Cycling Team Sen 01:20.3
3 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Pro Cycling Sen 01:24.2
4 Russell Downing Cult Energy Pro Cycling UCI Sen 01:24.6
5 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor J 01:26.9
6 Andy Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:27.0
7 William Bourne Clay Cross RT Sen 01:27.5
8 Daniel Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Sen 01:27.7
9 John Johnston Matlock CC Sen 01:28.2
10 Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Sen 01:29.9
11 = Shaun Dolby Birdwell Whs Sen 01:30.8
Matthew Burton Velo Club Rutland Sen 01:30.8
James Allen Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:30.8
14 Connor Swift PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:30.9
15 Thomas Traviss-Pollard PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:31.9
16 Jack Stephenson Out of the Saddle CC Sen 01:32.0
17 Matthew Cosgrove Sport City J 01:32.6
18 Callum Stewart Sheffrec CC Sen 01:32.9
19 Steve Tait Mapperley CC Sen 01:33.2
20 Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club J 01:33.4

Ladies
1 Lou Bates Carnac Planet X Sen 01:55.1
2 Jessie Walker Servetto Footon UCI Sen 01:57.1
3 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International Sen 01:59.1

4 Diane Lee Mule Bar Girls Sigma Sport Sen 01:59.7
5 Emilie Verroken Langsett Cycles RT Sen 02:00.2
6 Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT Gear Club Sen 02:03.6
7 Elizabeth Bullivant Whirlow Wheelers Sen 02:05.6
8 Nicola Soden Stocksbridge CC Sen 02:06.6
9 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC Sen 02:08.5
10 Helen Eborall Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Sen 02:11.9
11 Charlotte Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Sen 02:18.0
12 Elisha Clarke Matlock CC Sen 02:21.9
13 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC Sen 02:22.7
14 Claire Munton Malteni Race Team Sen 02:25.2
15 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing LV 02:26.8
16 Becky Gregson Sport City SG 02:30.7
17 Sandra Mackay Veloschils Interbike RT LV 02:30.8
18 Rachel Young VeloViewer LV 02:33.5
19 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 02:41.6
20 Louise Kelly Mansfield Road Club Sen 02:48.8
21 Fiona Bell Sheffrec CC Sen 02:49.7
22 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad SG 02:57.1
23 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan SG 02:57.7
24 Sarah Gregson Sport City LJ 03:04.2

Juniors
1 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor 01:26.9
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sport City 01:32.6
3 Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club 01:33.4

4 Karl Baillie HMT Academy with JLT Condor 01:34.9
5 Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan 01:37.0
6 Eugene Cross Clifton C.C. York 01:38.1
7 Cameron Orr SherwoodPines SRAM RT 01:38.9
8 Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan 01:39.4
9 Sam Smith Rutland CC 01:41.3
10 Daniel Minor Lyme Racing Club 01:44.5
11 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC 01:46.7
12 Tom Lloyd-Hughes Common Lane Occasionals 01:52.5
13 Matthew Bacon Sheffrec CC 01:55.5
14 Michael o Driscol Stockton Wheelers CC 02:27.5
15 Sarah Gregson Sport City 03:04.2
Euan Coutie Sheffrec CC DNS

Veterans
1 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club V 01:36.9
2 Andy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club V 01:38.3
3 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club V 01:39.3

4 Ben Lowe VeloViewer V 01:39.8
5 Adrian Timmis Cadence Sport V 01:40.8
6 Jonathan Knapp Derby Mercury RC V 01:41.4
6 Darryl Wall Out of the Saddle CC V 01:41.4
8 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT V 01:41.5
9 Jon Wild VeloViewer V 01:42.2
10 Tony Cope Leek Cyclists Club V 01:43.3
11 Alex Jones Team Cystic Fibrosis V 01:43.7
12 Neil Bentley Sheffrec CC V 01:44.0
13 Robin Mckinnon Harworth & District CC V 01:44.2
14 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC V 01:45.1
14 Marc Hughes Common Lane Occasionals V 01:45.1
14 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC V 01:45.1
17 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals V 01:48.0
18 Graham Walton Common Lane Occasionals V 01:48.5
19 John Hey West Pennine RC V 01:49.8
20 David Todd VeloViewer V 01:50.1
21 Tim Russon Chesterfield and Totley CC V 01:52.2
22 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 V 01:53.1
23 Daryl May Sheffrec CC V 01:56.6
24 Mike Adams Mapperley CC V 01:57.5
25 Chris Green Matlock CC V 01:57.8
26 Matthew Withycombe Sheffrec CC V 01:58.6
27 Matthew Rodgers Harworth & District CC V 01:59.3
28 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC V 02:00.2
29 Keith Minor Lyme Racing Club V 02:01.4
30 Tim Glenie Derby Mercury RC V 02:02.1
31 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC V 02:04.8
32 Kris Bowditch Lyme Racing Club V 02:05.0
33 John Hind Bolsover & District CC V 02:08.8
34 Paul Kippax Rutland CC V 02:09.2
35 Richard Walker VTTA (Yorkshire) V 02:11.1
36 Stewart Smith Stocksbridge CC V 02:12.5
37 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing LV 02:26.8
38 Sandra Mackay Veloschils Interbike RT LV 02:30.8
39 Rachel Young VeloViewer LV 02:33.5
40 Paul Heggie Birdwell Whs V 02:42.1
41 Richard Thorpe Bolsover & District CC V 02:59.1
42 Jonathan Poole Ashley Touring CC V 03:04.8
43 Brian Hygate Farnborough & Camberley CC V 03:23.5
44 Rosemary Williams Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club V 03:25.0
Rupert Pearson Rutland CC DNS Apols
Eamonn Cox Common Lane Occasionals DNS Apols
Rupert Pearson Rutland CC DNS
Eamonn Cox Common Lane Occasionals DNS

Schoolboys
1 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC 01:33.7
2 Nathan Allatt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 01:37.3
3 Harry Buxton Out of the Saddle CC 01:46.1

4 Bruno Schooling Rutland CC 01:50.3
5 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC 01:53.3
6 Joe Law Doncaster Whs 02:00.9
7 James Bunting Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 02:01.6
8 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad 02:08.8
9 Thomas Booth Geared Up Cycles 02:12.0
10 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad 02:14.6
11 Dylan Harries Rockingham CC 02:29.8
12 Becky Gregson Sport City 02:30.7
13 Sam Turney North Midland Youth Squad 02:39.6
14 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad 02:57.1
15 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan 02:57.7
16 Louis Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 03:45.5
17 Max Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 04:18.8
Billy Lazenby Clifton C.C. York DNS

School Girls
1 Becky Gregson Sport City 02:30.7
2 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad 02:57.1
3 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan 02:57.7

A big thanks to John Gledhill for the prize fund donation.

Team Standings - Fastest 3 to count
1 Langsett Cycles RT 0:04:39
2 Team Envelopemaster 00:04:44
3 VeloViewer 00:04:56
4= Out of the Saddle CC 00:05:00
Sheffrec CC 00:05:00
6 Derby Mercury RC 00:05:06
7 Rutland CC 00:05:15
8 Common Lane Occasionals 00:05:22
9 Matlock CC 00:05:48
10 Mansfield Road Club 00:06:02
11 Bolsover & District CC 00:06:06
12 Bike Box Alan 00:06:14
13 Lyme Racing Club 00:06:44
14 Manchester Wheelers Club 00:06:58
15 North Midland Youth Squad 00:07:03
16 Sport City 00:07:08
17 Sheffield Sports Cycling Club 00:10:06

Pelican Cycles Spot Prizes - £15.00 voucher
40th Ben Lowe VeloViewer
50th Alex Jones Team Cystic Fibrosis
60th Harry Buxton Out of the Saddle CC
80th Alan Gibworth Manchester Wheelers
100th Daniel Farrand Bolsover & District CC
120th Charlotte Thompson Velo Club St Raphael

Lanterne Rouge
Max Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club

Overall
1 Joe Clark Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:20.1
2 Adam Kenway SportGrub Kuota Cycling Team Sen 01:20.3
3 Jack Pullar Velosure Starley Primal Pro Cycling Sen 01:24.2
4 Russell Downing Cult Energy Pro Cycling UCI Sen 01:24.6
5 Robert Gray HMT Academy with JLT Condor J 01:26.9
6 Andy Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:27.0
7 William Bourne Clay Cross RT Sen 01:27.5
8 Daniel Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Sen 01:27.7
9 John Johnston Matlock CC Sen 01:28.2
10 Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers Sen 01:29.9
11 Shaun Dolby Birdwell Whs Sen 01:30.8
11 Matthew Burton Velo Club Rutland Sen 01:30.8
11 James Allen Langsett Cycles RT Sen 01:30.8
14 Connor Swift PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:30.9
15 Thomas Traviss-Pollard PolyPipe Cycling Team Sen 01:31.9
16 Jack Stephenson Out of the Saddle CC Sen 01:32.0
17 Matthew Cosgrove Sport City J 01:32.6
18 Callum Stewart Sheffrec CC Sen 01:32.9
19 Steve Tait Mapperley CC Sen 01:33.2
20 Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club J 01:33.4
21 Jim Brown Holmfirth CC SB 01:33.7
22 Adam Snow VeloViewer Sen 01:34.3
23 Karl Baillie HMT Academy with JLT Condor J 01:34.9
24 hamish mcdougall Leicester Forest CC Sen 01:35.9
25 James Hill Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:36.1
26 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club V 01:36.9
26 Michael Brown Geared Up Cycles Sen 01:36.9
28 Kieran Simcox Bike Box Alan J 01:37.0
29 Nathan Allatt Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA SB 01:37.3
29 Archie Cross University of Sheffield CC Sen 01:37.3
31 Elliot Harrison Derby Mercury RC Sen 01:38.0
32 Eugene Cross Clifton C.C. York J 01:38.1
33 Andy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club V 01:38.3
34 Leon Wright Team P B Performance Sen 01:38.7
35 Cameron Orr SherwoodPines SRAM RT J 01:38.9
36 Matthew Brown University of Sheffield CC Sen 01:39.2
37 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club V 01:39.3
38 Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan J 01:39.4
39 Patrick Clark Tyneside Vagabonds CC Sen 01:39.6
40 Ben Lowe VeloViewer V 01:39.8
41 Adrian Timmis Cadence Sport V 01:40.8
42 Sam Smith Rutland CC J 01:41.3
43 Jonathan Knapp Derby Mercury RC V 01:41.4
43 Darryl Wall Out of the Saddle CC V 01:41.4
45 Andrew Sedgewick Langsett Cycles RT V 01:41.5
46 Jon Wild VeloViewer V 01:42.2
47 Stuart Bolton (ARM) Sheffrec CC Sen 01:43.3
47 Tony Cope Leek Cyclists Club V 01:43.3
49 Jamie Raven Rutland CC Sen 01:43.4
50 Alex Jones Team Cystic Fibrosis V 01:43.7
51 Tom Llewellyn Mansfield Road Club Sen 01:43.9
52 Neil Bentley Sheffrec CC V 01:44.0
53 Robin Mckinnon Harworth & District CC V 01:44.2
54 Daniel Minor Lyme Racing Club J 01:44.5
55 Oliver Humphreys Shutt Velo Rapide Sen 01:44.8
56 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC V 01:45.1
56 Marc Hughes Common Lane Occasionals V 01:45.1
56 Lee Brown Holmfirth CC V 01:45.1
59 Xavier Scott Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Sen 01:45.3
60 Harry Buxton Out of the Saddle CC SB 01:46.1
61 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC J 01:46.7
62 Matthew Cartlidge Kuota-GSG-Spinergy Sen 01:47.1
63 Jacob Trotter Team Envelopemaster Sen 01:47.9
64 Nick Boden Common Lane Occasionals V 01:48.0
65 Graham Walton Common Lane Occasionals V 01:48.5
65 Sam Mansfield Champion System/VCUK Sen 01:48.5
67 Jonathan Harvey Dinnington Racing Club Sen 01:49.5
68 John Hey West Pennine RC V 01:49.8
69 David Todd VeloViewer V 01:50.1
69 Lee Allen Beeston RC Sen 01:50.1
71 Josh Stringfellow Mansfield Road Club Sen 01:50.3
71 Bruno Schooling Rutland CC SB 01:50.3
73 Laurence Jackson Westmead Team 88 Sen 01:52.0
74 Tim Russon Chesterfield and Totley CC V 01:52.2
75 Gavin McCloskey-Lambert Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 01:52.3
76 Tom Lloyd-Hughes Common Lane Occasionals J 01:52.5
77 Adam Stacey Sheffrec CC Sen 01:53.1
77 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 V 01:53.1
79 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC SB 01:53.3
80 Alan Gibworth Manchester Wheelers Sen 01:54.1
81 Lou Bates Carnac Planet X Sen 01:55.1
82 Iain Barlow Sheffrec CC Sen 01:55.4
83 Matthew Bacon Sheffrec CC J 01:55.5
84 Daryl May Sheffrec CC V 01:56.6
85 Jessie Walker Servetto Footon UCI Sen 01:57.1
86 Mike Adams Mapperley CC V 01:57.5
87 Chris Green Matlock CC V 01:57.8
88 Matthew Withycombe Sheffrec CC V 01:58.6
89 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International Sen 01:59.1
90 Matthew Rodgers Harworth & District CC V 01:59.3
91 Diane Lee Mule Bar Girls Sigma Sport Sen 01:59.7
91 Stewart Bates Beeston RC Sen 01:59.7
93 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC V 02:00.2
93 Emilie Verroken Langsett Cycles RT Sen 02:00.2
95 Joe Law Doncaster Whs SB 02:00.9
96 Keith Minor Lyme Racing Club V 02:01.4
97 James Bunting Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 02:01.6
98 Tim Glenie Derby Mercury RC V 02:02.1
99 Elizabeth Stedman Fusion RT Gear Club Sen 02:03.6
100 Daniel Farrand Bolsover & District CC Sen 02:04.1
101 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC V 02:04.8
102 Kris Bowditch Lyme Racing Club V 02:05.0
103 Elizabeth Bullivant Whirlow Wheelers Sen 02:05.6
104 Pete Crawforth VeloViewer Sen 02:05.7
105 Nicola Soden Stocksbridge CC Sen 02:06.6
106 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC Sen 02:08.5
107 James Hawkins North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:08.8
107 John Hind Bolsover & District CC V 02:08.8
109 Paul Kippax Rutland CC V 02:09.2
110 Peter Morris Carnac Planet X Sen 02:09.6
111 Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Sen 02:10.2
112 Richard Walker VTTA (Yorkshire) V 02:11.1
113 Helen Eborall Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles Sen 02:11.9
114 Thomas Booth Geared Up Cycles SB 02:12.0
115 Jamie Walker-Jones Nottingham Clarion CC Sen 02:12.4
116 Stewart Smith Stocksbridge CC V 02:12.5
116 Nick Decker Congleton CC Sen 02:12.5
118 Taylor Hill North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:14.6
119 Dave Asquith VeloViewer Sen 02:14.9
120 Charlotte Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Sen 02:18.0
121 Elisha Clarke Matlock CC Sen 02:21.9
122 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC Sen 02:22.7
123 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 02:24.5
124 Claire Munton Malteni Race Team Sen 02:25.2
125 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing LV 02:26.8
126 Michael o Driscol Stockton Wheelers CC J 02:27.5
127 Dale Wilkes Mansfield Road Club Sen 02:27.6
128 Dylan Harries Rockingham CC SB 02:29.8
129 Becky Gregson Sport City SG 02:30.7
130 Sandra Mackay Veloschils Interbike RT LV 02:30.8
131 Rachel Young VeloViewer LV 02:33.5
132 Sam Turney North Midland Youth Squad SB 02:39.6
133 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Club Sen 02:41.6
134 Paul Heggie Birdwell Whs V 02:42.1
135 Louise Kelly Mansfield Road Club Sen 02:48.8
136 Fiona Bell Sheffrec CC Sen 02:49.7
137 Tia Sheldon North Midland Youth Squad SG 02:57.1
138 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan SG 02:57.7
139 Richard Thorpe Bolsover & District CC V 02:59.1
140 Sarah Gregson Sport City LJ 03:04.2
141 Jonathan Poole Ashley Touring CC V 03:04.8
142 Brian Hygate Farnborough & Camberley CC V 03:23.5
143 Rosemary Williams Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club V 03:25.0
144 Louis Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 03:45.5
145 Max Jacobs Sheffield Sports Cycling Club SB 04:18.8

Euan Coutie Sheffrec CC J DNF

Rupert Pearson Rutland CC V DNS Apols
Steve Strange Matlock CC Sen DNS Apols
Chris Clark Rapha Cycling Club V DNS Apols
Andy Cunningham Albarosa CC Sen DNS Apols
Eamonn Cox Common Lane Occasionals V DNS Apols
Jack Escrit HMT Academy with JLT Condor J DNS Apols
Max Williamson HMT Academy with JLT Condor J DNS Apols
Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team DNS Apols
Oliver Rees Holmfirth CC SB DNS Apols
Mandy Hibberd North Hampshire RC L DNS Apols

Billy Lazenby Clifton C.C. York SB DNS

 

 

 

HMT Monsal Hill Climb

Paul Kippax

 

Monsal Mugs



2015 Event Reports

Event Report

Cycling Weekly

Derbyshire Times

 

 

YouTube

 

Monsal on Strava

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This hillclimb event is one of the most popular hillclimb events in the Derbyshire area. The picturesque setting of Monsal Dale attracts a large crowd, even on an October Sunday morning.

The event, first run in 1930 attracts riders from local club level to seasoned professionals. Past winners include Tom Simpson, Malcolm Elliott and more recently Russell Downing, Dean Downing and Adam Blythe. Monsal Head is a famous beauty spot with magnificent views down Monsal Dale and up the Wye Valley.

Promoted by Marc Etches and Sheffrec Cycling Club.

Marc Etches & Malcolm Elliott

©. Derbyshire Times

Monsal Head

 

Ex Monsal Riders

Ex winners at the 60th event in 1990.

Event Sponsored by

HMT

 

Pelican Cycles

 

 

Event Barriers and Signage supplied by

Hire Station

 


 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monsal Hill Climb


monsal hillclimb HMT Montura Bikes Hobb's Cafe

Design by Blue Strawberry Elephant

Promoted by Sheffrec CC HMT Follow Monsal Hill Climb on Twitter